Privacy & Cookie PolicY

We care about your privacy, so we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of everyone we work with. We are GDPR-compliant but strive to go above and beyond this standard. Whether you are browsing our website, subscribing to our newsletter, or attending or taking part in one of our events, here is where you’ll find information on how we protect your privacy and keep your data safe and secure.

 

We may change the policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to make sure you are aware of any changes. This policy is effective from 19 November 2019.
 

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.asianwomanfestival.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. It helps us to understand which content is popular and how we can create more useful online resources for our community. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We don't make and don't allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Newsletter Sign Up

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right, and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailerLite, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry-standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailerLite’s privacy notice.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails. 

Application Forms

 

We collect personal details for our application forms. This is so that we can decide who we would like to include in our festival programming. Details are not shared with any third parties. Information shared is optional to the user if they wish to be contacted directly by the festival.

Purchasing Event Tickets

We use Eventbrite, a third-party tool, to manage our event registration. We will ask for your name and email address and any additional access needs for these events. Eventbrite are registered to the United States and your information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence. They participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and you can read their privacy policy here. 

Applying to Volunteer

If you are applying to volunteer, personal data is collected through the application process. Data is collected through forms on the website, details of which can be found in the section describing people who use our website. Data collected via the website will be used for the administration and management of our volunteers. We may also use this personal data to make informed management decisions and for administration purposes.

Contributing Content

If you contribute content to a site that we host, (such as commenting on a blog post) we publish this information on the website that you contributed to. We retain this information for at least as long as the content is available. These details will not be shared with third parties, except where necessary such as to provide a defence from defamation claims.

PayPal

 

If someone buys or pays for something from Asian Woman Fesitval through PayPal (this may include Eventbrite tickets), the email address that they use for their PayPal account is held by PayPal and visible by Asian Woman Festival. We would only ever use this email address to contact the buyer about an issue with their order, such as a refund for a cancelled event. This is standard practice for purchasing online. These emails are used for transactional purposes only, relating to specific orders, and not used for marketing or any other purpose. You can read Paypal's privacy policy here.

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Retention and deletion of your information 
 

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy, or for the duration required by law, whichever is the longer. For further specific information about our record retention policies, please contact us.

If you contact us by phone, email or in writing:

If you exchange emails, telephone conversations or other electronic communications with our team members, our systems will record details of those conversations, sometimes including their content.

When you contact us, we sometimes need to keep a record of the communication we have with you to operate, manage and develop our organisation.

The security information 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures and a range of policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights
 

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights as follows:

  • Individuals may request access to their personal data held by us as a data controller.

  • Individuals may request us to rectify personal data submitted to us or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which they registered.

  • Individuals may request that we erase their personal data

  • Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email received from us. 

  • Individuals may have other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. 

  • Individuals may request information about, or human intervention into, any automated data processing that we may undertake.

  • Individuals have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Officer.
     

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email asianwomanfestival@gmail.com 

Contact us 

We want to do everything we can to make sure the information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date.

If you have a query regarding this policy, if you would like us to amend any information or request access to the information we hold on you, please contact asianwomanfestival@gmail.com

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 19 November 2019.

 

Cookie Policy 

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Thank you

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

Copyright © 2019 Asian Woman Festival 

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED